Spring Game Rosters Released...

Spring Game Rosters Released...

The picks were made and the rosters set -- check out the Orange and Blue teams for Saturday's spring game.

CHAMPAIGN - Surprise, surprise... quarterback Wes Lunt was the first pick in Tuesday's draft, a senior-led selection process to determine the spring game rosters.

Check out how the teams were split, as well as how the coaching staffs were divided.

Illinois

Orange Team

8 Geronimo Allison WR 6-3 185 Jr. 3-2 Tampa, Fla./Spoto HS/Iowa Western CC
25 Sean Arowolaju DB 5-11 195 r-So. 3-3 Matteson, Ill./Rich South
15 Aaron Bailey QB 6-2 220 So. 4-3 Bolingbrook, Ill./Bolingbrook
96 Robbie Bain DL 6-3 300 So. 3-3 Bolingbrook, Ill./Bolingbrook
9 Martize Barr WR 6-0 195 Sr. 1-1 Washington, D.C./Coolidge/Iowa Western CC
16 Man Berg ** QB 6-2 200 r-Fr. 4-4 Sherman Oaks, Calif./La Salle
78 Harry Black OL 6-5 250 r-Fr. 4-4 Orlando, Fla./Dr. Phillips
55 Chris Boles ** OL 6-4 320 Jr. 2-2 Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic
47 Tim Clary TE 6-1 245 Jr. 2-2 Spring Grove, Ill./Richmond-Burton
99 Jarrod Clements DL 6-3 285 So. 4-3 Dayton, Ohio/Trotwood Madison
42 Ralph Cooper LB 6-1 230 Sr. 2-1 Winnsboro, S.C./Fairfield Central
5 James Crawford STAR 6-2 205 r-Fr. 4-4 Deerfield, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
7 Chayce Crouch QB 6-4 225 Fr. 5-4 Granville, Ohio/Newark Catholic
68 Simon Cvijanovic OL 6-6 310 Sr. 1-1 Cleveland, Ohio/Benedictine
7 Caleb Day DB 6-1 195 So. 4-3 Hilliard, Ohio/Hilliard Darby
48 Henry Dickinson LB 6-4 230 Jr. 2-2 Memphis, Tenn./Memphis University HS
18 Mike Dudek WR 5-11 180 Fr. 5-4 Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley
60 Tony Durkin OL 6-3 290 Jr. 2-2 Tinley Park, Ill./Andrew
18 Justin DuVernois P 6-1 190 Sr. 2-1 Plantation, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas
20 Clayton Fejedelem DB 6-1 190 Jr. 2-2 Lemont, Ill./Lemont/St. Xavier University
6 Josh Ferguson RB 5-10 195 Jr. 2-2 Naperville, Ill./Joliet Catholic
82 Kameron Fry ** WR 6-1 200 So. 3-3 Urbana, Ill./Urbana
33 Zepheniah Grimes STAR 5-11 225 Jr. 2-2 Bamberg, S.C./Bamberg-Ehrhardt
89 Dallas Hinkhouse TE 6-5 275 Jr. 2-2 Clive, Iowa/West Des Moines Valley/Iowa Western CC
54 Zach Hirth LS 6-4 220 So. 3-3 Eureka, Mo./Eureka
95 Jake Howe DL 6-3 300 Sr. 1-1 McHenry, Ill./McHenry
69 Ted Karras OL 6-4 300 Jr. 2-2 Indianapolis, Ind./Cathedral
66 Scott McDowell OL 6-5 290 Jr. 2-2 Hinsdale, Ill./Central
43 Mason Monheim LB 6-1 235 Jr. 3-2 Orrville, Ohio/Orrville
24 Darius Mosely DB 5-11 185 So. 4-3 O'Fallon, Ill./O'Fallon Township
58 Kenny Nelson DL 6-6 250 Jr. 2-2 Detroit, Mich./Cass Tech
31 Nick North DB 6-1 200 Jr. 2-2 Hollywood, Fla./McArthur
21 Zane Petty DB 6-1 200 Sr. 1-1 Corning, Calif./Corning/American River College
31 Leslie Poole WR 5-11 185 Jr. 2-2 Schaumburg, Ill./Conant
41 Brandon Roberts ** DL 6-3 250 r-Fr. 4-4 Peoria, Ill./Richwoods
46 Kirk Roberts ** LEO 5-10 250 So. 3-3 Chicago, Ill./Marian Catholic
49 Conner Schmidt ** STAR 5-11 190 r-Fr. 4-4 Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln Community
34 Mike Svetina LB 6-2 235 Jr. 3-2 Brunswick, Ohio/St. Ignatius
13 Dionte Taylor WR 6-0 180 So. 4-3 Ft. Lauderdale, Fla./University School
30 Dennis Thurow DB 6-1 200 r-Fr. 4-4 Naperville, Ill./Neuqua Valley
26 Cameron Tucker ** RB 5-8 200 Jr. 2-2 River Forest, Ill./Nazareth Academy
22 Lakeith Walls LB 6-2 210 So. 3-3 Cleveland, Ohio/Rhodes
80 Jeremey Whitlow WR 6-2 215 Jr. 2-2 Cleveland, Ohio/Central Catholic
5 Donovonn Young RB 6-0 220 Sr. 2-1 Houston, Texas/Katy
17 Taylor Zalewski PK 6-3 220 Jr. 2-2 Orland Park, Ill./Carl Sandburg

Orange Coaching Staff
Dana Howard, Honorary Coach
Eric Rouse, Honorary Coach
Martez Wilson, Honorary Coach
Mike Ward, Orange Head Coach / LB
Greg Colby, Defensive Line
Bill Cubit, Offensive Coordinator / QB
A.J. Ricker, Offensive Line
Anthony Antonnacci, Graduate Assistant
Kolby Jackson, Graduate Assistant


Blue Team


3 Taylor Barton DB 6-1 215 So. 3-3 Orlando, Fla./Lake Highland Prep
10 B.J. Bello LB 6-3 215 So. 3-3 New Lenox, Ill./Lincoln-Way West
2 V'Angelo Bentley DB 5-10 190 Jr. 3-2 Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
16 Man Berg ** QB 6-2 200 r-Fr. 4-4 Sherman Oaks, Calif./La Salle
55 Chris Boles ** OL 6-4 320 Jr. 2-2 Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic
29 Peter Bonahoom WR 6-2 200 Jr. 2-2 Arlington Heights, Ill./Prospect
81 Kevin Carroll WR 6-0 185 r-Fr. 4-4 Champaign, Ill./St. Thomas More
8 Dillan Cazley DB 5-10 190 So. 4-3 Charleston, Ill./Charleston
23 Devin Church RB/WR 5-8 185 So. 3-3 Southfield, Mich./Brother Rice
26 Cedric Doxy DB 6-1 200 So. 3-3 Calumet City, Ill./Thornwood
39 Nathan Echard LB 6-2 215 r-Fr. 4-4 Eureka, Mo./Eureka
75 Patrick Flavin OL 6-7 300 Jr. 2-2 Lisle, Ill./Benet Academy
25 Kendrick Foster RB 5-9 195 r-Fr. 4-4 Peoria, Ill./Richwoods
98 Joe Fotu DL 6-3 275 Jr. 3-2 San Leandro, Calif./San Leandro HS/Laney CC
13 Ryan Frain PK/P 6-2 220 So. 3-3 Indianapolis, Ind./Scecina
82 Kameron Fry ** WR 6-1 200 So. 3-3 Urbana, Ill./Urbana
88 Zach Grant WR 5-11 190 Jr. 3-2 Springfield, Ill./Rochester/St. Ambrose College/NIU
19 Justin Hardee WR 6-1 195 Jr. 3-2 Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville
52 Alex Hill OL 6-3 315 Sr. 1-1 Slidell, La./Slidell
72 Paul James III DL 6-4 240 Fr. 5-4 Miami, Fla./Norland
84 Kenny Knight WR 6-4 225 Jr. 2-2 Detroit, Mich./Country Day
37 Davontay Kwaaning DB 5-11 185 Sr. 2-2 Chicago, Ill./Lindblom
15 Jevaris Little DB 6-1 185 So. 3-3 St. Petersburg, Fla./Lakewood
29 Nelson Lugo STAR 5-11 200 So. 3-3 Franklin Park, Ill./East Leyden
12 Wes Lunt QB 6-5 215 So. 3-3 Rochester, Ill./Rochester HS/Oklahoma State
56 Michael Martin LS 6-4 225 So. 3-3 Champaign, Ill./Centennial
16 Marchie Murdock WR 6-1 190 r-Fr. 4-4 Arlington, Texas./Legacy
52 T.J. Neal LB 6-1 235 So. 3-3 McKeeseport, Pa./McKeeseport
30 James Nudera TE 6-1 230 Jr. 2-2 Elmhurst, Ill./York
73 Chris O'Connor OL 6-5 295 Jr. 2-2 Tinley Park, Ill./Andrew
4 Reilly O'Toole QB 6-4 220 Sr. 2-1 Wheaton, Ill./Wheaton Warrenville South
93 Teko Powell DL 6-3 295 Jr. 3-2 Miami, Fla./Norland
38 David Reisner PK 6-0 185 So. 3-3 Bartlett, Ill./South Elgin/Navy
41 Brandon Roberts ** DL 6-3 250 r-Fr. 4-4 Peoria, Ill./Richwoods
46 Kirk Roberts ** LEO 5-10 250 So. 3-3 Chicago, Ill./Marian Catholic
57 Austin Schmidt OL 6-6 285 So. 4-3 Galena, Ohio/Olentangy
49 Conner Schmidt ** STAR 5-11 190 r-Fr. 4-4 Lincoln, Ill./Lincoln Community
27 Eaton Spence DB 6-0 185 Jr. 2-2 Belle Glade, Fla./Glades Day
71 Joe Spencer OL 6-4 300 So. 3-3 Mason, Ohio/Mason
44 Austin Teitsma DL 6-2 290 Sr. 1-1 Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard South
9 Earnest Thomas III STAR 6-2 210 Sr. 1-1 Orchard Lake, Mich./St. Mary's
26 Cameron Tucker ** RB 5-8 200 Jr. 2-2 River Forest, Ill./Nazareth Academy
83 Brennen VanMieghem PK 6-2 190 Sr. 2-1 Metamora, Ill./Metamora Township
35 Taylor White LB 5-11 230 So. 3-3 Casey, Ill./Casey-Westfield
87 Tyler White TE 6-5 245 So. 4-3 Kalamazoo, Mich./Plainwell
90 DeJazz Woods LEO 6-3 255 Sr. 1-1 Tampa, Fla./Robinson

Blue Coaching Staff
Rashard Mendenhall, Honorary Coach
Dino Pollock, Honorary Coach
Tim Simpson, Honorary Coach
Juice Williams, Honorary Coach
Alex Golesh, Blue Head Coach / RB / TE
Tim Banks, Defensive Coordinator/DB
Al Seamonson, Outside Linebackers
Mike Bellamy, Wide Receivers
Tim Salem, Special Teams


Injured (Will Not Play)

70 Peter Cvijanovic OL 6-6 280 Fr. 5-4 Concord Twp., Ohio/Benedictine HS/East Coast Prep.
3 Jon Davis TE 6-3 240 Sr. 2-1 Louisville, Ky./Louisville Eastern
67 Christian DiLauro OL 6-5 280 r-Fr. 4-4 Uniontown, Ohio/Green
74 Michael Heitz OL 6-5 305 Sr. 1-1 Vermont, Ill./VIT
83 Trevor Kanteman TE 6-4 240 r-Fr. 4-4 Woodland Hills, Calif./Royal HS/Pierce College
4 Darwyn Kelly DB 6-1 200 r-Fr. 4-4 Upper Marlboro, Md./H.D. Woodson
92 Abe Cajuste DL 6-3 290 Sr. 1-1 Miami, Fla./North Miami Beach/Victor Valley College
76 Jesse Chadwell OL 6-5 275 r-Fr. 4-4 Clarkston, Mich./Clarkston
28 Jaylen Dunlap DB 6-1 175 So. 4-3 Chicago, Ill./Crete-Monee
14 Eric Finney STAR 6-1 215 Jr. 2-2 Riverside, Calif./Centennial/College of the Canyons
36 Samuel Harlib DB 6-0 175 r-Fr. 4-4 Las Vegas, Nev./Army & Navy Academy
11 Matt LaCosse TE 6-6 245 Sr. 2-1 Naperville, Ill./North
91 Dawuane Smoot LEO 6-3 250 So. 4-3 Groveport, Ohio/Groveport Madison

IlliniPlaybook.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets